S264158 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA...the binding Supreme Court precedent on what agency...
[…] (Bates, supra,
544 U.S. at p. 446; see e.g., In re Roundup Products Liability Litigation
(N.D.Cal. 2019) 364 F.Supp.3d 1085, 1087–1088 [“if California can stop
Monsanto from selling Roundup entirely, surely it can impose state-law
duties that might require Monsanto to seek EPA approval before selling an
altered version of Roundup in California”].) Both the federal government and
the State of California (through the Department of Pesticide Regulation)
regulate pesticides in the state. (Caltec Ag Inc. v. Department of Pesticide
Regulation (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 872, 881.)
Subdivision (b) of section 136v (section 136v(b)) implicates a different
analysis for state-based failure-to-warn claims. It provides that a “State
shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or
packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act.”
(§ 136v(b).) A manufacturer wanting to register a pesticide must submit to
the EPA a proposed label and data supporting statements in the label.
(7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C) & (F).) The EPA will register the pesticide if it
determines, among other things, that its label complies with FIFRA’s
86