S264158 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA...the binding Supreme Court precedent on what agency...
[…] label. (Bates, at p. 436.)
The Supreme Court reversed. It noted that states “have ample
authority to review pesticide labels to ensure that they comply with both
federal and state labeling requirements. Nothing in the text of FIFRA would
prevent a State from making the violation of a federal labeling or packaging
requirement a state offense, thereby imposing its own sanctions on pesticide
manufacturers who violate federal law. The imposition of state sanctions for
violating state rules that merely duplicate federal requirements is equally
consistent with the text of § 136v.” (Bates, supra, 544 U.S. at p. 442.)
Although FIFRA bars states from imposing “requirements for labeling or
packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act”
(§ 136v(b)), the court rejected the premise that an occurrence (such as an
adverse jury verdict) that “merely motivates an optional decision” to change a
pesticide label was not a “requirement” under the law. (Bates, at p. 445.)