S MICHIGAN GRETCHEN WHITMER DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & … Mobile.pdf · state of michigan department...
[…] GDM 600 1 of 21 JUVENILE GUARDIANSHIP GDB 2014-002

2-1-2014

CHILD GUARDIANSHIP MANUAL STATE OF MICHIGAN

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

OVERVIEW

Juvenile guardianship is available for temporary and permanent court wards and state wards when reunification or adoption have been ruled out as permanency goals. The court, at a permanency planning hearing, may appoint a juvenile legal guardian for a child in lieu of terminating parental rights or returning the child home. MCL 712A.19 states that “reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian, including in-state or out-of-state options, may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family”. The court, with the consent of the Michigan Children’s Institute (MCI) superintendent (for a state ward), may appoint a juvenile legal guardian for a child after termination of parental rights.