S. Department of Homeland Security Mail Stop 0485 Attn: … · 2020-01-23 · May 24, 2017 . U.S....
[…] 20 See Attorney General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 61-62 (1947) (finding that the APA’s counsel

provision applies where the appearance is “compelled or commanded”).

21 Black’s Law Dictionary 118 (2d pocket ed. 2001) (defining “compel” as “[t]o cause or bring about by force or

overwhelming pressure.”).

22 “During an inspection at a port-of-entry, detention begins when the applicant is referred into secondary and waits for

processing.” See U.S. Customs and Border Protection Inspector’s Field Manual § 17.8.

23 See 8 C.F.R. § 235.4 (2011) (providing that “[t]he alien’s decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must

be made voluntarily, but nothing in this section shall be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or her

application for admission.”).

24 INA § 292, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2012) (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal