S. Department of Homeland Security Mail Stop 0485 Attn: … · 2020-01-23 · May 24, 2017 . U.S....
[…] 22

Title VII of Public Law 110-229; 8 U.S.C. 1185 note (section 7209 of Pub. L. 108-458); Pub. L.

112-54.

2. Revise § 235.2 to read as follows:

§235.2 Parole for deferred inspection.

* * * * *

(f) Attorney representation of an applicant for admission before an immigration officer in

deferred inspection is governed by 8 CFR 292.5(c).

* * * * *

PART 292—Representation and Appearances

3. The authority citation for Part 292 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 6 U.S.C. 112; 8 U.S.C. 1103, 1252b, 1362.

4. Section 292.5 is revised as follows:

a. Remove the proviso in paragraph (b): “Provided, that nothing in this paragraph shall be

construed to provide any applicant for admission in either primary or secondary inspection the

right to representation, unless the applicant for admission has become the focus of a criminal

investigation and has been taken into custody.”, and

b. Insert after paragraph (b) the following:

(c) Representation by Counsel in Secondary and Deferred Inspection. In matters involving

secondary or deferred inspection before U.S. Customs and Border Protection, the following

provisions apply.