S. Department of Homeland Security Mail Stop 0485 Attn: … · 2020-01-23 · May 24, 2017 . U.S....
[…] entry into and exit from the United States at a port of entry or border checkpoint, multiple referrals to secondary inspection, and some other immigration-related issues. While that function may be useful after the fact, or even

prospectively for those who frequently cross international borders, TRIP does not resolve or lessen the impact of individualized issues regarding admissibility or eligibility for admission in the classification requested, that commonly

would benefit from the presence of counsel.

33 8 C.F.R. § 235.2, Parole for deferred inspection, provides:

(a) A district director may, in his or her discretion, defer the inspection of any vessel or aircraft, or of any alien, to another Service office or port-of-entry. Any alien coming to a United States port from a foreign port, from an outlying

possession of the United States, from Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United States, or from another port of the United States at which examination under this part was deferred, shall be regarded as an applicant for

admission at that onward port.

Page 11: S. Department of Homeland Security Mail Stop 0485 Attn: … · 2020-01-23 · May 24, 2017 . U.S. Department of Homeland Security Office of the General Counsel . Mail Stop 0485 Attn:

10

CBP has not only failed to amend the regulations to recognize a right to counsel during the