S. Department of Homeland Security Mail Stop 0485 Attn: … · 2020-01-23 · May 24, 2017 . U.S....
[…] overwhelming pressure.”).

22 “During an inspection at a port-of-entry, detention begins when the applicant is referred into secondary and waits for

processing.” See U.S. Customs and Border Protection Inspector’s Field Manual § 17.8.

23 See 8 C.F.R. § 235.4 (2011) (providing that “[t]he alien’s decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must

be made voluntarily, but nothing in this section shall be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or her

application for admission.”).

24 INA § 292, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2012) (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal

proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such

proceedings, as he shall choose.”). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (2012) (“(4) Alien’s rights in proceedings. In proceedings under this section, under regulations of the Attorney General – (A) the alien shall have the privilege of being