S . 3548 · 2020-03-27 · S e c . 2105. M odi f i c a t i on of l i m i t a t i ons on c ha r i t...
[…] https://www.congress.gov/bill/116th-congress/senate-bill/3548/text 45/76

SEC. 4215. UNITED STATES PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE MODERNIZATION.

activities and outcomes of the grant programs under subsections (e), (f), and (g), including the impact ofprojects funded under such programs on the health status of rural residents with chronic conditions.”; and

(7) in subsection (j), by striking “$45,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012” andinserting “$79,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025”.

(a) C����������� C���� A�� R���� R������ C����.—Section 203 of the Public HealthService Act (42 U.S.C. 204) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “a Ready Reserve Corps for service in time of nationalemergency” and inserting “, for service in time of a public health or national emergency, a Ready ReserveCorps”; and

(2) in subsection (c)—(A) in the heading, by striking “R�������” and inserting “R������ C����”;(B) in paragraph (1), by inserting “during public health or national emergencies” before the

period;(C) in paragraph (2)—