S . 3548 · 2020-03-27 · S e c . 2105. M odi f i c a t i on of l i m i t a t i ons on c ha r i t...
[…] Page 41: S . 3548 · 2020-03-27 · S e c . 2105. M odi f i c a t i on of l i m i t a t i ons on c ha r i t a bl e c ont r i but i ons dur i ng 2020. T I T L E I I —B U S I N E S S P R O

3/27/2020 Text - S.3548 - 116th Congress (2019-2020): CARES Act | Congress.gov | Library of Congress

https://www.congress.gov/bill/116th-congress/senate-bill/3548/text 41/76

PART II—SUPPORT FOR HEALTH CARE PROVIDERSSEC. 4211. SUPPLEMENTAL AWARDS FOR HEALTH CENTERS.

SEC. 4212. ALLOWING PERMANENT DIRECT HIRE OF NDMS HEALTH CAREPROFESSIONALS.

Section 2812(c)(4) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–11(c)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(4) CERTAIN APPOINTMENTS.—If the Secretary determines that the number of intermittentdisaster response personnel within the National Disaster Medical System under this section is insufficientto address a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, the Secretary may appointcandidates directly to personnel positions for intermittent disaster response within such system. TheSecretary shall provide updates on the number of vacant or unfilled positions within such system to thecongressional committees of jurisdiction each quarter for which this authority is in effect.”.

SEC. 4213. TELEHEALTH NETWORK AND TELEHEALTH RESOURCE CENTERS GRANTPROGRAMS.

Section 330I of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–14) is amended—

U.S.C. 300gg–13(a)).