RULING ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Before: …
[…] App. 4th 1249, 1259 (2012).

If there is an attorney fee provision in the underlying

agreement of the parties, the court must examine the language of

the agreement to determine whether an award of fees is

Page 32: RULING ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Before: …

32

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

warranted. Davison, 289 B.R. at 724, citing 3250 Wilshire

Boulevard Bldg. v. W. R. Grace & Co., 990 F.2d 487, 489 (9th

Cir. 1993); In re KLAUSE, 181 B.R. 487, 500 (Bankr. C.D. Cal.

1995).

Meanwhile, C.C.P. § 685.040 provides:

The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.

C.C.P. § 685.040. C.C.P. § 1033.5(a)(10) permits attorney fees

when authorized by contract, statute, or law.