RULING ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Before: …
[…] Jaffe v. Pacelli, 165 Cal. App. 4th 927, 935 (2008) (quoting

Berti v. Santa Barbara Beach Props., 145 Cal. App. 4th 70, 77

(2006)).

“CCP § 685.040 addresses the ‘problem unique to a claim for

post-judgment fees in actions based on contract.’” Tinajero v.

Zavala (In re Tinajero), 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 2157, at *13 (B.A.P.

9th Cir. Aug. 4, 2020) (quoting Jaffe, 165 Cal. App. 4th at 934;

Berti, 145 Cal. App. 4th at 77). C.C.P. § 685.040 entitles a

Page 33: RULING ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Before: …

33

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

judgment creditor to post-judgment attorney fees incurred in

enforcing a judgment “if the underlying judgment includes an

award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to

subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section

1033.5.” C.C.P. § 685.040. C.C.P. § 1033.5(a)(10)(A) allows

attorney fees as “costs” for the purposes of C.C.P. § 1032.

Thus, post-judgment fees under § 685.040 is “not based on

survival of the contract but is instead based on the award of

attorney fees and costs in the trial judgment.”