Ruling: 9th Circuit upholds part of Arizona ethnic studies ban
[…] challenges on appeal. Cf. A.R.S. § 15-111 (“The legislaturefinds and declares that public school pupils should be taught

    to treat and value each other as individuals and not be taught

    to resent or hate other races or classes of people.”). Applying

    the  Kuhlmeier standard discussed above, the district courtassessed whether the statutory provisions of § 15-112 are

    reasonably related to the legitimate pedagogical interest of reducing racism in schools. Plaintiffs appeal the districtcourt’s decision upholding § 15-112(A) generally, and § 15-

    112(A)(2) and (A)(4), specifically, under a First Amendment

    overbreadth analysis. Defendants, in their cross-appeal,challenge the district court’s determination that § 15-

    112(A)(3) is overbroad.

    Section 15-112(A) begins: “A school district or charter 

    school in this state shall not include in its program of 

    instruction any courses or classes that include any of the

    following: [the four enumerated prohibitions].” Plaintiffs nowargue that the phrases “any courses or classes” and “include

    any” are overbroad, because they result in onerous penalties

    on the school district if prohibited content is found in evenone course or class.