Ruling: 9th Circuit upholds part of Arizona ethnic studies ban
[…] "#$%& '()'*+,-. -+/-+/0-'*. 12& 3,--,-*. 24567589& :,)'. ;# ?0

    !*/ $%

  • 8/20/2019 Ruling: 9th Circuit upholds part of Arizona ethnic studies ban

    31/47

    ARCE V. DOUGLAS 31

    that ‘promotes resentment toward a race’ would stretch the plain meaning of ‘promote’ too far.”  Acosta, 2013 WL

    871892, at *9.

    The exceptions to the statute also support the district

    court’s finding that the statute targets the design of courses

    and not individual feelings or class discussions, because the

    exceptions provide additional limitations on the statute’sreach. Section 15-112(F) states that “[n]othing in this section

     shall be construed  to restrict or prohibit the instruction of theholocaust, any other instance of genocide, or the historicaloppression of a particular group of people based on ethnicity,

    race, or class.” A.R.S. § 15-112(F) (emphasis added). This

    instructs the state and the school districts that the statuteshould not be construed in a manner that would prohibit the

    objective instruction of historical oppression, regardless of