Ruling: 9th Circuit upholds part of Arizona ethnic studies ban
[…] unintentionally promote resentment, as the provision isreadily susceptible to the more narrow construction we have

    identified. See Stevens, 559 U.S. at 481. Accordingly, we

    affirm the district court’s holding that § 15-112(A)(2) is notoverbroad in violation of the First Amendment, because we

    cannot conclude that a substantial number of its applications

    would not be reasonably related to the state’s legitimate pedagogical interest in reducing racism.

    Skipping ahead to subsection (A)(4), the district court

    held that § 15-112(A)(4), which prohibits courses and classes

    that “[a]dvocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of  pupils as individuals,” is not overbroad in violation of the

    First Amendment. Again, we agree. Plaintiffs assert that there

      "#$%& '()'*+,-. -+/-+/0-'*. 12& 3,--,-*. 24567589& :,)'. ;#

  • 8/20/2019 Ruling: 9th Circuit upholds part of Arizona ethnic studies ban

    32/47

    ARCE V. DOUGLAS32