RULEMAKING ISSUE June 20, 1988 (Information) SECY-88-169 · 2012. 11. 17. · June 20, 1988...
[…] base plant applicant; and
(6) A discussion of how the replicate plant design will conform to
any charges to the Commission's regulations which have become effective
since the issuance of the license for the base plant.
35
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT -- CATEGORICAL EXCLUSION
The proposed rules would amend the procedures currently found in
Part 50 and its appendices for the filing and reviewing of applications
for construction permits, operating licenses, early site reviews, and
standard des~ign apprevals. As such they meet the eligibility criteria
for the categorical exclusion set forth in 10 CFR § 51.22'c)(3). That
section applies to "[a]mendments to ... Part[] 50 ... which relate to
(i) procedures for filing and reviewing applications for licenses or
construction permits or other forms of permission ... " As the
Commission explained in promulgating this exclusion, "[a]lthough
amendments of this type affect substantive parts of the Commission's
regulations, the amendments themselves relate solely to matters of
procedure. [They] ... do not have an effect on the environment." 49
Fed.