Rule Log No. 2002-038-117-AI · area, defined as Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris,...
[…] BCCA-AG and Lyondell supported the commission’s efforts to precisely quantify the level of NOx

reductions needed for attainment through traditional photochemical modeling, but asserted that it is notnecessary to do so. BCCA-AG and Lyondell stated that under 42 USC, §7511a(d) and (c)(2)(A), theFCAA only requires that the attainment demonstration “be based on photochemical grid modeling orany other analytical method determined by the Administrator, in the Administrator’s discretion, to be asleast as effective.”

BCCA-AG and Lyondell stated that EPA's guidance on attainment demonstrations has increasinglyrecognized the role of non-modeling methods.