Rule 60(b) Motion
[…] She

should be granted relief from the Judgment of Forec1osure and Sale because the judgment itself

is void.

12

Page 13: Rule 60(b) Motion

8/3/2019 Rule 60(b) Motion

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/rule-60b-motion 13/17

4. The judgment in this matter should be vacated pursuant to M.R.Civ.P 60(b)(4)

and Plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed, because Citi waived its entitlement to

foreclosure by accepting payments.

Maine law protects mortgagors from foreclosure in certain instances where mortgagees

accept payments after the commencement of foreclosure proceedings. 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321

provides in pertinent part that

"[t]he acceptance, before the expiration of the right of redemption and after the

commencement of foreclosure proceedings of any mortgage of real property, of anything

of value to be applied on or to the mortgage indebtedness by the mortgagee or any person

holding under the mortgagee constitutes a waiver of the foreclosure unless an agreement

to the contrary in writing is signed by the person from whom the payment is accepted or

unless the bank returns the payment to the mortgagor within 10 days of receipt.(Emphasis supplied)

Citi brought its foreclosure suit on September 8, 2010. Ms. Frank's right of redemption

expired on February 7, 2011. During the intervening five-month period, Citi accepted Ms.

Frank's monthly payments of$634.26 on November 26 and December 12, 2010, and $635 on