RPost Authentication-Admissibility Review final...incorporates it into an HTML file that is attached...
[…] 7. Functional Equivalent of Electronic Signatures and Notices

A core principle of UETA is that “the medium in which a record, signature, or contract is created, presented or retained does not affect its legal significance.”43 Specifically, pursuant to Section 7 of UETA, a “record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Under UETA, if a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies that law.44 Therefore, if a sender needs to deliver a document to a third party, the sender may rely on a document delivered electronically (unless such reliance or delivery is specifically prohibited by an