RONALD L. OLSON (State Bar No. 44597) [email protected] … · 2017-04-06 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10...
[…] because he believed that he owned the Cranachs when the good faith purchaser rule
supposedly required him to believe that the seller, the State, was the owner. Pl.’s
Mot. 23. That is not the law. Good faith exists if the buyer genuinely and
reasonably believes that no third party’s rights are being violated and that he is the
owner at the end of the transaction. DSGD ¶ 278.10 That usually amounts to
believing that the seller is the owner, but not always. Id. There is no evidence that
Stroganoff believed that the Firm or any other third party was the true owner.
10 Cf. U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(9) (“‘Buyer in ordinary course of business’ means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods ….”).
Case 2:07-cv-02866-JFW-SS Document 256 Filed 07/01/16 Page 53 of 71 Page ID #:12243
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-44- 07-2866 JFW(SSx)
DEFENDANTS’ OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT