RONALD J. M ANN ILLIAM STAMPS FARISH PROFESSOR ... - …
[…] However salutary that policy might sound in the abstract, technological developments have so overtaken it that in the contexts most important to consumers it has become almost a dead letter. The difficulty is in the last clause of the relevant sentence of Section 4-403(a), which limits the time within which the customer can send a stop-payment order. Specifically, the notice must be sent at a time that gives the bank a reasonable opportunity to act “before any action by the bank … described in Section 4-303.” That section, in turn, describes the points in the life of a check after which a third party cannot prevent a bank from paying a check; the key point for this discussion is the moment when “the bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement.”47

44 See Consumer Payment Systems, NILSON REP., Nov. 2003 (Issue 799), at 1, 6. Cash was used in 42% of the transactions. All other systems (including money orders, prepaid cards, travelers cheques, food stamps, and others) collectively amount to about 7%.