RON BENDER (SBN 143364) JOHN-PATRICK M. FRITZ … · Avi Casino Enterprises, Inc. 548 F.3d 718 (9th...
[…] interpretation of the “shall” mandate to mean that the bankruptcy court would be forced to appoint
a trustee in violation of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”), the bankruptcy court could
consider the ensuing detriment against the benefit and find that “cause” does not exist under the
circumstances.
Alternatively, if a party moved for the appointment of a trustee under 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a),
then the Debtor could move for voluntary dismissal under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) and offer the
Court the choice of dismissing the case, converting it to chapter 7, or appointing a chapter 11
trustee. Section 1112(b) also uses the “shall” mandate such that the court “shall” dismiss a
chapter 11 case instead of converting it to one under chapter 7 or appointing a chapter 11 trustee
under section 1104(a) if it “is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1112(b)(1). The Debtor will assume for the sake of argument that appointment of a chapter 7 or
11 trustee would be a violation of IGRA, just as would be the appointment of a receiver. The
Court, in considering the violation of IGRA and the policies behind IGRA, could find cause to