Rodriguez Abreu v. Manhattan Bank, N.A., 1st Cir. (1993)
[…] 1024(b)(4),9 to provide specified information about empl
benefit plans to participants or beneficiaries upon wri
request. In this case, Rodriguez, and then his coun
requested, in writing, the Plan Administration booklets
Chase's Plan Administrator who sent the plan summary for the
and the plan booklet for the LTDP instead. After the
request, the Plan Administrator sent the Plan Administra
booklet.
The district court denied Rodriguez's request
penalties to be imposed on Chase's Plan Administrator pursuan
29 U.S.C. 1132(c)(1)10 on the grounds that "Rodriguez
____________________
9 29 U.S.C. 1024(b)(4) provides: The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which
the plan is established or operated. The administrator may make a reasonable charge to cover the cost of furnishing such complete copies. The Secretary may by regulation prescribe the maximum amount which will
-
7/26/2019 Rodriguez Abreu v. Manhattan Bank, N.A., 1st Cir. (1993)
29/32
constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding sentence.
10 29 U.S.C. 1132(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Any administrator. . .(B) who fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is
21
failed to show that his rights were harmed or other
prejudiced by the delay in his receipt of the information an