Roderick Bremby up shit creek without a paddle pt. 2 -- Briggs v. Bremby 2012-CV-00324 stare decisis...
[…] (citing Section 1396r-6(b)). Although the Medicaid provision at issue required

that the State plan “provide that eligible applicants receive aid rather than directly

requiring that all eligible persons receive the assistance,” the Second Circuit

concluded that the language of the provision “focuses much more directly than

does the FERPA provision on the individual’s entitlement” and did not contain

any “qualifying language akin to FERPA’s ‘policy and practice.’”1 Id. at 201-02.

                                                            1 Although 42 U.S.C. §1320a-2 provides that “in an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter [which includes the Medicaid statutes], such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan,” the Second Circuit’s analysis in Rabin did not entirely rely on this provision in coming to its conclusion that Section 1396r-6 could support a Section 1983

Case 3:12-cv-00324-VLB Document 58 Filed 12/04/12 Page 19 of 41