Rock or Island? It Was an UNCLOS Call: The Legal ...€¦ · The South China Sea Arbitration (Phil....
[…] All of these multilateral organizations are dedicated to applying coopera-

tive GEOINT for international benefit. GEOINT internationalization (in the form of imagery and imagery intelli-

gence) has long been demonstrated by its use in diplomacy and international judi-

cial proceedings. A memorable diplomatic usage occurred in the peak of the

Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962; the United States dramatically and effectively used

imagery and imagery intelligence during an emergency session of the United

Nations to challenge the Russian ambassador as to the placement of intermediate

56. See 10 U.S.C. §454(a) (2017) (“The Secretary of Defense may authorize the National Geospatial-

Intelligence Agency to exchange or furnish mapping, charting, and geodetic data, supplies and services

to a foreign country or international organization pursuant to an agreement for the production or exchange of such data”).

57.

58.

59.

60.

61.

Page 12: Rock or Island? It Was an UNCLOS Call: The Legal ...€¦ · The South China Sea Arbitration (Phil. v. China), Perm. Ct. Arb. Case No. 2013-19, Award on Jurisdiction and Admissibility

520 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 9:509