Roberts v. Louisiana, 428 U.S. 325 (1976)
[…] is that in Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, at 174-176, 96 S.Ct. 2909, at 2925-

    2927, 49 L.Ed.2d 859, it lectures us at length about the role and place of the

     judiciary and then proceeds to ignore its own advice, the net effect being tosuggest that observers of this institution should pay more attention to what we

    do than what we say. The plurality claims that it has not forgotten what the past

    has taught about the limits of judicial review; but I fear that it has again

  • 8/17/2019 Roberts v. Louisiana, 428 U.S. 325 (1976)

    22/31

    V

    La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:30 (1951). The felonies were aggravated arson,aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnaping, aggravated rape, armed robbery,

    and simple robbery.

    La.Code Crim.Proc.Ann., Art. 814 (1967).

    La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:30 (1974):

    "First degree murder 

    First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

    "(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily

    harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated

    kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed robbery; or 

    "(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to inflict great bodily

    harm upon, a fireman or a peace officer who was engaged in the performanceof his lawful duties; or