Roberts v. Louisiana, 428 U.S. 325 (1976)
[…] "Amended by Acts 1973, No. 109, § 1."

    Subsection (1) of the statute was amended in 1975 to include "aggravated

     burglary." La.Acts 1975, No. 327, § 1.

    1

    2

  • 8/17/2019 Roberts v. Louisiana, 428 U.S. 325 (1976)

    26/31

    As petitioner here concedes, Louisiana's post-Furman legislation, Supra,

    "narrowed" "the range of cases in which the punishment of death Might be

    inflicted." Brief for Petitioner 31 (emphasis in original). Prior to the 1973

    legislation, All murders were punishable by the death penalty. Section 14:30,

    La.Rev.Stat.Ann. (1951), which was applicable prior to Furman, provided:

    "Murder is the killing of a human being,

    "(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily

    harm; or 

    "(2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration

    of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated

    rape, armed robbery, or simple robbery, even though he has no intent to kill.