Roberts v. Louisiana, 428 U.S. 325 (1976)
[…] 12

  • 8/17/2019 Roberts v. Louisiana, 428 U.S. 325 (1976)

    25/31

    State v. Sinclair, 263 La. 377, 268 So.2d 514 (1972); State v. Poland, 263 La.

    269, 268 So.2d 221 (1972); State v. Singleton, 263 La. 267, 268 So.2d 220

    (1972); State v. Williams, 263 La. 284, 268 So.2d 227 (1972); State v. Square,

    263 La. 291, 268 So.2d 229 (1972); State v. Douglas, 263 La. 294, 268 So.2d

    231 (1972); State v. McAllister, 263 La. 296, 268 So.2d 231 (1972); State v.

    Strong, 263 La. 298, 268 So.2d 232 (1972); State v. Marks, 263 La. 355, 268

    So.2d 253 (1972).

    Section 14:30 of La.Rev.Stat.Ann. (1974 Supp.), which became effective July

    2, 1973, provided:

    "First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

    "(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily

    harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated

    kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed robbery; or 

    "(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to inflict great bodily

    harm upon, a fireman or a peace officer who was engaged in the performance

    of his lawful duties; or