Robert M. Schuster, Esq. EASTERN WATER NEWS...11, 2015), Case No. 14-493 (filed Apr. 16, 2015)....
[…] Legal Background

Section 402(p) of the federal Clean Water Act sets parameters for the administration of the EPA’s National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System

(NPDES) permits. Under § 402(p), NPDES per-mits are required for discharges from certain “point sources,” while the EPA has discretion under § 402(p)(6) to address other sources of stormwater discharge as necessary to “protect water quality.”

The Silvicultural Rule

The EPA’s Silvicultural Rule (40 C.F.R. § 122.27) defines a silvicultural point source as “any discern-ible, confined and discrete conveyance related to rock crushing, gravel washing, log sorting, or log storage facilities which are operated in connection with silvicultural activities and from which pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States,” and further explains that:

…the term does not include non-point source silvicultural activities such as nursery opera-tions, site preparation, reforestation and subse-

EPA SEEKS COMMENTS ON CLEAN WATER ACT REGULATION OF STORMWATER DISCHARGES ON FOREST ROADS

Page 8: Robert M. Schuster, Esq.