ROBB EVANS OF ROBB EVANS & ASSOCIATES LLC · 2018-09-03 · ROBB EVANS OF ROBB EVANS & ASSOCIATES...
[…] outweighed by the risks and expenses of attempting to sell the Houseboat, given the cost to

maintain, secure and insure the personal property. Given the lien on the Houseboat and the

expenses to close a sale, including closing fees and sales commission, the Receiver believes that

the property is burdensome and of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate and that the

property should be abandoned and the Lender should be allowed to repossess and foreclose on the

Houseboat.

II. SALE OF THE MENDON PROPERTY SHOULD BE APPROVED UNDER 28

U.S.C. §§ 2001 AND 2002 AND RECEIVERSHIP LAW

Section § 2001(b) of title 28 pertains to the sale of real property at private sale. That

statute provides in part:

After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be

given by publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may

order the sale of such realty or interest therein by private sale for

cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as

the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will

be served thereby.

The time, manner, terms of sale and notice thereof are regulated by the court appointing

the receiver. As noted above, courts are granted discretion in setting the terms and conditions for