ROAD, FLOOR ARLINGTON,VA RE · On June 1 1, 1998, Low sent Attorney David Warmbold at Sherwood...
[…] A reissue application based on the patent was filed July 1, 1999. TRe reissue application issued as the instant reissue patent on September 26,2000.

The 7.5 year maintenance fee could have been timely paid from May 26,2005, to Monday, November 28,2005, or with a surcharge from November 29,2005, to May 26,2006. The fee was not timely paid. As a result, the instant patent expired May 27,2006.

A petition under 37 C.F.R. § I .378(b) was filed November 2,2009.

A decision dismissing the petition was mailed April 30,20 10.

Patent No.RE 36885 Page2

Applicable Statutes and Re~ulation

35 U.S.C. § 41@)states in pertinent part that, "Unless payment of the applicable maintenance fee is received . . .on or before the date the fee is due or within a grace period of six months thereafter, the patent shall expire as of the end of such grace period."

35 U.S.C. 9 41(c)(l) states, with emphasis added, "The Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee . . .after the six month grace period ifthe delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable."