ro o r, ACTION OFFICE · JennyWeil CC ('JENNY WEIL') gao.gov fraudnet CC ucsusa.org dlochbaum CC...
[…] Page 100: ro o r, ACTION OFFICE · JennyWeil CC ('JENNY WEIL') gao.gov fraudnet CC ucsusa.org dlochbaum CC energy.senate.gov committee CC nationaljournal.com bfriel CC aol.com babInrc CC ('Bruce

92

Attachment 14, Portions, J. Street. vs. The Dept. of the Navy (MSPB 0111012002)

Regulations promulgated by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) and codified at 5C.F.R. §§ 842.802 set forth a 3-prong test for determining whether a position is a LEOposition. Under the regulatory test, an appellant must establish that the "primary duties" ofhis position are LEO duties, as defined by 5 U.S.C. §§ 8401(17)(A). According to 5 C.F.R. §§842.802, "primary duties" are duties that: "(a) Are paramount in influence or weight; that is,constitute the basic reasons for the existence of the position; (b) Occupy a substantialportion of the individual's working time over a typical work cycle; and (c) Are assigned on aregular and recurring basis." Duties that are of an emergency, incidental or temporary naturecannot be considered "primary" even if they meet the substantial portion of time criterion, i.e., thesecond prong. 5 C.F.R. §§ 842.802.The regulations further provide that LEO primary duties do notinclude "maintaining order, protecting life and property, guarding against or inspecting for violationsof law, or investigating persons other than those who are suspected or convicted ofoffenses against the criminal laws of the United States."

The Board stated in Watson v. Department of the Navy, which was affirmed by the U.S. Court ofAppeals for the Federal Circuit in Watson v. Department of the Navy, 262 F.3d 1292 (Fed.