RNs • LPNs • NursesAides • HM, PCA Nursing Service...
[…] Rule 3(j) is not meant to serve as a

chance for the losing party on a motion to try out an omitted argument, or to re-state

its position. The rule serves only to allow a party to bring to the court's attention the

"matters or controlling decision" which the court overlooked in ruling on the motion.

15. This court respectfully failed to properly apply New York State Public

Health Law §3602, instead of applying Article 28 of the aforementioned law when

determining whether the plaintiff and other similarly situated were employees of the

defendant.

16. New York State Public Health Law § 3602 provides in pertinent part that:

As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall

have the following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:

1. "Home care services" means one or more of the following

services provided to persons at home: (a) those services provided

by a home care services agency; (b) home health aide services; (c)

personal care services; (d) homemaker services; (e) housekeeper or

chore services.