RIZONA STATE SENATE › iminute › senate › 54leg › 1r › CorSunsetRevie… · MIKE HANS...
[…] records and information are included as part of a public investigation report produced and
published pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 41-1376(B) and 41-1378 (which the agency at issue gets a
chance to review and to which it can attach its own response); second, for when information,
minus personally identifying information, is included in case summaries for the Ombudsman-
Citizens’ Aide office’s required annual report(s). This would apply only to Department of Child
Safety records and information that are not made confidential elsewhere in law. It would still
be a felony under A.R.S. § 41-1378(G) for Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide office to knowingly divulge
records and information made confidential by law.
Four, remove from A.R.S. § 41-1376.01(A) language requiring the Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide to
hire “two assistants [ . . . ] to help the ombudsman-citizens aide investigate complaints relating
to public access laws . . . .” Subsection A requires the Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide to hire two
12 | P a g e
assistants to deal with the office’s public access responsibilities. One of the assistants must be
an attorney. Due to the general increase in complaints and the specific increase in Department