RIZONA STATE SENATE › iminute › senate › 54leg › 1r › CorSunsetRevie… · MIKE HANS...
[…] Furthermore, our office also recommends amending the statute to remove the language about
Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide office access to Department of Child Safety records and to state that
the Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide office, in its entirety, shall have direct access to any automated
case management system used by the Department of Child Safety. The language about access
to Department records can be removed without affecting Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide office
access to Department of Child Safety records because it is redundant; A.R.S. § 41-1378 and §
41-1376.01 already entitle Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide office staff to access the Department of
Child Safety records.
Three, amend A.R.S. § 41-1380(D). Subsection D makes “all information the department of
child safety and the office of the ombudsman-citizens aide gather during the course of a
department of child safety investigation conducted under this article from the time a file is
opened until it is closed.” The statute makes the information gathered confidential and exempt
4 DCS management has recently limited the Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide staff member login access to the Department’s case management system to three individuals.
11 | P a g e
from disclosure under the public records law.