RIHHSeligibility
[…] standardized on a significantly adequate population and administered by a

person or persons formally trained in test administration; “significantly sub

average” means an intelligence quotient more than two standard deviations

below the mean for the test; “adaptive behavior” means the effectiveness or

degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal

independence and social responsibility expected for the individual's age and

cultural group; and “developmental” period” means the period of time

between birth and the eighteenth birthday.

C.G.S.A. § 1 ‐ 1g.a

Massachusetts "Person with an intellectual disability'', a person who, as a result of inadequately developed or impaired intelligence, as determined by clinical

authorities as described in the regulations of the department, is substantially

limited in the person's ability to learn or adapt, as judged by established

standards available for the evaluation of a person's ability to function in the

community; provided, however, that a person with an intellectual disability

may be considered mentally ill; provided further, that no person with an

intellectual disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by virtue of the

person's intellectual disability.

M.G.L. 123B.1

Rules: 115 CMR 6 6.04: General Eligibility

(1) Persons who are 18 years of age or older are eligible for supports provided,

purchased, or arranged by the Department if the person:

(a) is domiciled in the Commonwealth; and