RIETMANN LAW, P.C. WANGER JONES HELSLEY, P.C ......Salem, Oregon 97301 Tel: 503-551-2740 Fax:...
[…] Reclamation may obtain a limited license to use water for instream purposes. Notably, in
2014 and 2015, immediately following the issuance of the ACFFOD, Reclamation actually
did obtain limited licenses authorizing it to use “275,872 acre-feet” of water “currently
stored in UKL” (that KID and others held the water rights to) “for augmenting flows in the
Link River, Lake Ewauna, and the Klamath River in support of instream resources.”
Rietmann Dec.,Exhibit 8 (Dkt. #46).
iii. Reclamation May Lawfully Use Water Through a Stay of the ACFFOD Pursuant to ORS 539.180
ORS 539.180 sets forth a process through which Reclamation may stay the
ACFFOD “in whole or in part…by filing a bond…in the circuit court where the
determination is proceeding in such amount as the judge may prescribe, conditioned that
the party will pay all damages that may accrue by reason of the determination not being
enforced.” Once a stay of the ACFFOD is obtained in this matter, Reclamation could freely
use the water in UKL Reservoir for meeting its ESA and tribal trust obligations, just as it
did prior to the issuance of the ACFFOD. While this procedure may result in higher costs,