RIETMANN LAW, P.C. WANGER JONES HELSLEY, P.C ......Salem, Oregon 97301 Tel: 503-551-2740 Fax:...
[…] using one or more of the several procedures available under law.
D. There Are Many Processes Through Which Reclamation May Lawfully Use Water In UKL Reservoir For Instream Purposes
i. Reclamation May Lawfully Use Water Through an Instream
Lease
Specifically, Oregon law allows Reclamation to lease the water rights that Plaintiff
and other water rights holders have in UKL Reservoir for instream purposes. Sections 1
and 2, Chapter 445, Oregon Laws 2015. This statute was enacted in specific response to
the issuance of the ACFFOD in 2014 and is codified as a note immediately below ORS
539.170. Rietmann Dec March 6, Exhibit 1. The statute applies specifically to “determined
claims,” which are defined to mean “a water right in the Upper Klamath Basin determined
and established in an order of determination certified by the Water Resources Director
under ORS 539.130.” Pursuant to this statute, a determined claim “may be leased for a term
as provided under ORS 537.348.” In turn, ORS 537.348(2) provides that “any person who
has an existing water right may lease all or a portion of the existing water right for use as