RIETMANN LAW, P.C. WANGER JONES HELSLEY, P.C ......Salem, Oregon 97301 Tel: 503-551-2740 Fax:...
[…] 19 OPPOSITION TO INTERVENORS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
it would be entirely consistent with the policy underlying the ESA, which is “to halt and
reverse the trend toward species extinction, whatever the cost.” Tennessee Valley Auth. v.
Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 184 (1978); Rietmann Dec. March 6, Exhibit 2.
iv. Reclamation May Lawfully Use Water Through Condemnation Under Judicial Process
Condemning the water rights of KID or others “under judicial process” is another
available procedure through which Reclamation may obtain the water it needs to fulfill its
ESA and tribal trust obligations. Section 7 of the Reclamation Act of 1902, 43 U.S.C. §
421 provides that “when it becomes necessary to acquire any rights or property, the Sectary
on the Interior is authorized to acquire the same for the United States by purchase or
condemnation under judicial process, and to pay from the reclamation fund the sums which
may be needed for that purpose…” Reclamation knows how to condemn water rights under
judicial process. See e.g., United States v. 71.22 Acres of Land, More or Less Situated in
Utah Cty., State of Utah, 665 F.Supp. 885, 887 (D. Utah 1987).
v. Voluntarily Purchasing Rights