RIETMANN LAW, P.C. WANGER JONES HELSLEY, P.C ......Salem, Oregon 97301 Tel: 503-551-2740 Fax:...
[…] Sections 1
and 2, Chapter 445, Oregon Laws 2015. This statute was enacted in specific response to
the issuance of the ACFFOD in 2014 and is codified as a note immediately below ORS
539.170. Rietmann Dec March 6, Exhibit 1. The statute applies specifically to “determined
claims,” which are defined to mean “a water right in the Upper Klamath Basin determined
and established in an order of determination certified by the Water Resources Director
under ORS 539.130.” Pursuant to this statute, a determined claim “may be leased for a term
as provided under ORS 537.348.” In turn, ORS 537.348(2) provides that “any person who
has an existing water right may lease all or a portion of the existing water right for use as
an in-stream water right for a specified period without the loss of the original priority date.
During the term of the lease, the use of the water as an in-stream right may be considered
a beneficial use.” This statute, which was enacted in direct response to the issuance of the
ACFFOD, provides a clear cut mechanism through which Reclamation may lease the water