Rico Figueroa Amicus Brief
[…] eligible candidate.

    Beyond the dictates of Article VII, the Colorado Constitution does not create

    further qualifications to hold specific offices. Instead, determination of additional

    32Colo. Const. Art. VII 11.

  • 8/13/2019 Rico Figueroa Amicus Brief

    24/38

    17

    qualifications is granted to the legislature.33

    To be an elector qualified to hold the

    office of school district director, or even be a candidate for the office, a person

    must meet the requirements included in C.R.S. 22-31-107. Section 1 of the

    statute requires:

    [A]ny candidate for the office of school director of a school district

    shall have been a registered elector of the district for at least twelve

    months consecutive prior to the election. If the school district has a

    director plan of representation the candidate shall be a resident of

    the director district that will be represented.34

    Consequently, to be qualified for the office of school director in the Adams 12

    District No. 4, a person must have lived in the director district for twelve months

    prior to the election.

    In addition to state statutes, the Adams 12 Board of Education Bylaws do

    not allow individuals to become official candidates when they have failed to meet