RICHLAND COUNTY COUNCIL REGULAR SESSION …...2012/05/15  · RICHLAND COUNTY COUNCIL REGULAR...
[…] disabilities; and

WHEREAS, the disability discrimination provisions of the FHA do not extend to persons who claim to

be disabled solely on the basis of having been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, having a criminal

record, or being a sex offender. Furthermore, the FHA does not protect persons who use illegal drugs,

persons who have been convicted of the manufacture or sale of illegal drugs, or persons with or without

disabilities who present a direct threat to the persons or property of others; and

WHEREAS, a “community residential care facility” pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 44-7-130(6) is,

“[A] facility which offers room and board and provides a degree of personal assistance for two or more

persons eighteen years old or older”; and

WHEREAS, counties have a very limited and ineffective ability to object to the siting of a proposed

residential care facility pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 44-7-350, an no ability to object to the

licensing of such facilities; and