Richard A. Epstein
[…] Similarly, these same institutions should devote more resources to those programs that generate more revenues, which would accentuate the men/women gap in intercol-legiate sports. But to recognize those simple propositions is to withdraw Title IX from the area of intercollegiate sports. To avoid that prospect the Regulations now seek to regulate these manifest sex differences rather than to impose any unworkable criterion of sex-blind identity. 49 In turn these regulations will

48 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (1995). 49 Id. § 106.41(c) (“Equal Opportunity. A recipient which operates or sponsors inter-scholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes. In determining whether equal opportunities are available the Director will consider, among other factors:

(1) Whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes;

(2) The provision of equipment and supplies; (3) Scheduling of games and practice time; (4) Travel and per diem allowance; (5) Opportunity to receive coaching and academic tutoring; (6) Assignment and compensation for coaches and tutors; (7) Provision of locker rooms, practice and competitive facilities; (8) Provision of medical and training facilities and services;

Page 23: Richard A. Epstein

2008] Modern Administrative State and the Rule of Law

513

necessarily introduce a fair amount of administrative discretion, which will attract inevitably some form of judicial deference.