Rice v. Cayetano: Trouble in Paradise for Native Hawaiians ...
[…] Reina and theLegislation that Overturned It: A Power Play of Constitutional Dimensions, 66 S. CAL. L.REV. 767,785-86 (1993) (same).

11. Kagama, 118 U.S. at 384.12. See United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 322-23 (1978) (citing Congress's

plenary power over Native American affairs as a basis for restrictions on tribalsovereignty); see also WILKINS, supra note 3, at 76-81 (arguing that the view of NativeAmericans as requiring protection led to greater governmental interference in tribalaffairs).

13. See Indian Self-Determination Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(a) (1994) (statingthat the Act serves to "recogniz[e] the obligation of the United States to respond to thestrong expression of the Indian people for self-determination"); Indian Financing Act of1974, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 (1994) (granting financial aid to tribal governments); see alsoHaunani-Kay Trask, Klpa'a 'Afna: Native Hawaiian Nationalism in Hawai'i, in HAWAI'I:RETURN TO NATIONHOOD 15, 25 (Ulla Hasager & Jonathan Friedman eds., 1994)[hereinafter Trask, Native