Rice v. Cayetano: Trouble in Paradise for Native Hawaiians ...
[…] HAw. CONST. art. XII,§ 5. The amendment to the Hawaiian Constitution establishing the OHA was adopted bya majority vote of all Hawaii's citizens in November 1978. The legality of the state'sdelegation of the trust to the agency was upheld in Price v. Hawaii, 921 F.2d 950, 957 (9thCir. 1990). See also Price v. Akaka, 928 F.2d 824, 825-26 (9th Cir. 1990) (discussing thehistory of the Admissions Act, the OHA, and related laws). The creation of the OHA isexamined in Jon M. Van Dyke, The Constitutionality of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 7U. HAW. L. REV. 63,68-69 (1985).

37. HAw. REv. STAT. § 10-2 (1993 & Supp. 1999). Specifically, the statute defines a"Hawaiian" as "any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islandswhich exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and whichpeoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii." ld. This definition correspondsclosely to the definition promulgated in many federal statutes. See supra note 2. Incontrast, a "native Hawaiian" is: