Revisiting Construction Defects as â•œOccurrencesâ•š Under ...
[…] Co. v. Newman, 684 S.E.2d 541, 545-46 (S.C. 2009) (finding that defectively installed stucco resulted in a covered occurrence); Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co. v. State, 736 S.E.2d 651 (S.C. 2012) (upholding the constitutionality of S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-70 defining occurrence to include damage caused by defective work); Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Rhodes, 748 S.E. 2d 781 (S.C. 2013) (holding damage caused by defective outdoor advertising signs was an occurrence). See also Act of May 17, 2011, No. 26, § 1, 2011 S.C. Acts 88, 88-89 (codified at S.C. CODE ANN. § 38-61-70) (providing that CGL “policies shall contain or be deemed to contain a definition of ‘occurrence’ that includes . . . property damage or bodily injury resulting from faulty workmanship, exclusive of the faulty workmanship itself.”). 95. See Corner Constr. Co. v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 638 N.W.2d 887, 894-95 (S.D. 2002) (concluding that construction defects resulting in ventilation problems constituted an “accident” and such damage was covered by the policy at issue). 96. See Travelers Indem. Co. of Am. v.