Revisiting Construction Defects as â•œOccurrencesâ•š Under ...
[…] 155. Id. at 976 (quoting U.S. Fire Ins. Co. v. J.S.U.B., Inc., 979 So. 2d 871, 889 (Fla. 2007)). 156. Ins. Servs. Office, Inc., Form No. CG 00 01 12 07, Commercial General Liability Coverage Form (2007), supra note 2, app. J, § V(17), at 480. 157. For more information on this emerging majority view, see supra note 122 and accompanying text. See also S.C. CODE ANN. § 38-61-70 (2011) (providing that CGL “policies shall contain or be deemed to contain a definition of ‘occurrence’ that includes . . . property damage or bodily injury resulting from faulty workmanship, exclusive of the faulty workmanship itself.”); Lexicon, Inc. v. ACE Am. Ins. Co., 634 F.3d 423, 427 (8th Cir. 2011) (explaining that “collateral damage” resulting from construction defects is considered an occurrence); Pennsylvania Nat’l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Parkshore Dev.