Revisiting Construction Defects as â•œOccurrencesâ•š Under ...
[…] Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Am. Girl, Inc., 673 N.W.2d 65, 70 (Wis. 2004) (holding that excessive settlement of soil, which caused the building’s foundation to sink, was “‘property damage’ caused by an ‘occurrence’ within the meaning of the CGL policies’ general grant of coverage.”). 100. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 23-79-155(a) (2016) (superseding Essex Ins. Co. v. Holder, 261 S.W.3d 456, 460 (Ark. 2008), (concluding that damages due to faulty workmanship are “foreseeable” and therefore, not covered). 101. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-20-808(3) (2016). 102. See HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 431:1-217 (2016). Hawaii’s statute does not state that construction defects are occurrences. Rather, it states that “[t]he meaning of the term ‘occurrence’ shall be construed in accordance with the law as it existed at the time that the insurance policy was issued.” Id. Although the statute was passed in response to an intermediate appellate court decision that held a subcontractor’s construction defects were not covered by the subcontractor’s CGL insurance (Group Builders, Inc. v. Admiral Ins. Co., 231 P.3d 67 (Haw. Ct.