Revised Draft copies of Part N - Regulation & Licensing of ...
[…] 2.1 Is my material source material or uranium or thorium by-product material?

Part N applies to naturally occurring radioactive material, other than source material, whose concentration has been technologically enhanced. Source material is defined in Part A.2 of the SSRCR and in 10 CFR 40.4 as "uranium or thorium, or any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form; or, ores that contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05 percent) or more of uranium or thorium, or any combination of uranium or thorium." The definition of TENORM specifically excludes source material and byproduct material as both are defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, as implemented by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.