REVISED August 24, 2018 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ...He summoned Reyes to Mexico, where he...
[…] Id. § 960(a)(1)

(referencing the labeling, importation, exportation, and registration

regulations in 21 U.S.C. §§ 852, 952, 953, 957). Second, it prohibits

“manfactur[ing], possess[ing] with intent to distribute, or distribut[ing] a

controlled substance” in violation of § 959. Id. § 960(a)(3). The indictment

alleged that Vasquez violated § 959(a). That section prohibits manufacturing

or distributing a schedule I or II substance “intending, knowing, or having

reasonable cause to believe that such substance . . . will be unlawfully imported

into the United States.” Id. § 959(a). Critically, § 959 provides that it “is

intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the

territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 959(d) (emphasis added).

Section 848(e)(1)(A)’s predicate offenses “plainly apply to at least some

foreign conduct.” See RJR Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2101. This court has held that

§ 841(a)(1) applies extraterritorially “so long as it is clear that the intended