Review is a Compliance Issue: Quality, False Act · Peer Review is a Compliance Issue: ... final...
[…] 6
II. Introduction (cont’d)
3/16/2016
4
dwt.com
III. Interrelated Hospital Peer Review, Confidentiality, and Reimbursement Obligations
A. Medicare Conditions of Participation (CoP)
B. Joint Commission Hospital Accreditation Standards
C. Common Law of Hospital Corporate Liability
D. State Hospital Licensure Requirements
E. Health Care Quality Improvement Act (HCQIA)
F. State Statutory Protection of Peer Review Information
G. False Claims Act (FCA)
H. Affordable Care Act (ACA)
7
dwt.com
Governing Body (42 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 482.12)
The governing body must be effective and responsible for the conduct of the hospital.
The governing body must “[e]nsure that the medical staff is accountable to the governing body for the quality of care provided to patients.”
8
A. Medicare Conditions of Participation
3/16/2016
5
dwt.com
A. Medicare Conditions of Participation (cont’d)
Medical Staff (42 CFR § 482.22)
The medical staff is responsible—and accountable to the governing body—for the quality of medical care provided to patients by the hospital.