REVIEW CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF …
[…] procedures have been melded into a single procedure called an alternative license process

(ALP). It combines the federal and state environmental review process into a single

process by which the affected parties, federal and state agencies, local entities (including

the plaintiffs) and affected private parties,12 agree to the terms of relicensing in a SA.

The SA combines the “pre-filing consultation process, the environmental review process

under the National Environmental Policy Act and administrative processes associated

with the Clean Water Act and other statutes.” (18 C.F.R. § 4.34(i)(2)(i) (2003).) The

procedure includes “[t]he cooperative scoping of environmental issues (including

necessary scientific studies), the analysis of completed studies” and “[t]he preparation of

a preliminary draft environmental assessment [PDEA] or preliminary draft environmental

impact statement . . . .” (18 C.F.R. § 4.34(i)(4)(ii) & (iii) (2003).) Some 52 parties

12 The settling parties include not only DWR but also the United States Department