REVIEW CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF …
[…] FERC and plaintiffs did not seek federal review as required by 18 Code of Federal

Regulations part 4.34(i)(6)(vii) (2003). Moreover, the plaintiffs did not challenge and

could not challenge the SWRCB Certificate in their pleadings because it did not exist at

the time this action was filed. The extended license issues upon the filing of a certificate

and that cannot be delayed beyond one year from the date of a request for the certificate.8

7 A project under CEQA involves a physical change in the environment. Public

Resources Code section 21065 defines one required element of “ ‘Project’ ” as: “an

activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a

reasonably foreseeable indirect change in the environment . . . .” Because the CEQA

document is programmatic it is a plan only. The implementation of the plan involves the

construction of new environmental facilities required by the program, such as new

spawning grounds.