Restoring Equity: Delaware’s Legislative Cure for Defects ... 69-2_02Bigler (2).pdf · Restoring...
[…] Second, the statute provides a ratification procedure

that, if followed, will result in ratification of the defective act and any stock

issued pursuant to the defective corporate act, retroactive to the date the defec-tive corporate act was originally taken or the stock originally issued, thereby cur-

ing not only the defective stock or act but also resolving the “domino effect” of

such defect on subsequent corporate acts potentially resulting from a defectivecorporate act taken in the past.

1. Section 204(a): The Basic Policy

The keystone of section 204 is the provision that “no defective corporate act or

putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authori-zation” if it is ratified in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 204

or is validated by the Delaware Court of Chancery in a proceeding under sec-