Restoring Equity: Delaware’s Legislative Cure for Defects ... 69-2_02Bigler (2).pdf · Restoring...
[…] Stock and Series A Preferred Stock (as the only outstanding series of that class),

each voting as a separate class, was required for its authorization. As indicated

above, no vote of the Common Stock was sought or obtained. Thus, the 2010

Amendment was not authorized by the Common Stock, as a separate class, under

section 242(b)(2).

Failure in Authorization—Sequence of Events. Even if the proper votes had been ob-

tained, the 2010 Amendment was not adopted in accordance with the sequence of

events prescribed by section 242 of the DGCL.139

Failure in Authorization—Failure to Provide Notice of Action to Non-consenting Hold-

ers. Section 228(e) of the DGCL requires that “[p]rompt notice of the taking of the

corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be

given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing and

who, if the action had been taken at a meeting, would have been entitled to notice

of the meeting.”140 It does not appear that non-consenting holders of Common

Stock or Preferred Stock were given notice of the adoption of the 2010 Amendment

in accordance with section 228(e). It is possible that the corporation could cure this