Restoring Equity: Delaware’s Legislative Cure for Defects ... 69-2_02Bigler (2).pdf · Restoring...
[…] In addition to the foregoing, section 205(b) provides that the Court of Chan-cery may order the Delaware Secretary of State to accept instruments for filing

and to provide an effective date that is before or after the date of the order, pro-

vided that the filing date of the instrument is determined in accordance with sec-tion 103(c)(3) of the DGCL.118 Section 103(c)(3) generally provides that an

instrument is recorded as having been filed on the date and at the time it is re-

ceived for filing.119 More important, however, is the effective date of the instru-

115. Id. § 205(b).116. Id.117. See, e.g., Carsanaro v. Bloodhound Techs., Inc., 65 A.3d 618, 641 (Del. Ch. 2013).118. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 205(b).119. Id. § 103(c)(3) (“Upon delivery of the instrument, the [Delaware] Secretary of State shall re-

cord the date and time of its delivery. Upon such delivery and tender of the required taxes and fees,the [Delaware] Secretary of State shall certify that the instrument has been filed in the [Delaware]Secretary of State’s office by endorsing upon the signed instrument the word ‘Filed,’ and the dateand time of its filing. This endorsement is the ‘filing date’ of the instrument, and is conclusive ofthe date and time of its filing in the absence of actual fraud. The [Delaware] Secretary of Stateshall file and index the endorsed instrument. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section

Restoring Equity 417

ment, as that is what governs the time at which the action is deemed effective.120

This provision of section 205(b), therefore, is specifically designed to provide

authorization for the Court of Chancery to order the Delaware Secretary of