Restatement (Third) of Torts and Design Defectiveness in ...
[…] 322 See OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 2307.75(F). Subsection (F) reads:

A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left thecontrol of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design orformulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimantseeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulnessor intended purpose of the product, unless the manufacturer acted unreasonably inintroducing the product into trade or commerce.

Id.321 See TEX. Civ. PRAc. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.005 (West 1993). Section 82.005

places on the plaintiff the burden to prove that there was a reasonable, safer alternative designwhich "in reasonable probability would have prevented or significantly reduced the risks of theclaimant's [harm] without substantially impairing the product's utility; and [which] waseconomically and technologically feasible at the time the product left the control of themanufacturer or seller.•• ."

32 See WASH. REV. CODE § 7.72.030(1). See also Couch v. Mine Safety Appliances

Co., 728 P.2d 585, 586 (Wash. 1986) (applying § 7.72.030(1)).321 See, e.g., Townsend v. General Motors Corp., 642 So.2d 411, 418 (Ala. 1994)