Restatement (Third) of Torts and Design Defectiveness in ...
[…] CODE ANN. §§ 2307.75(A) (Page 1991).

319 See LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 9:2800.56.

310 See eg., Mss. CODE. ANN. § 11-1-63 (1993) (plaintiff must prove that "there existed

a feasible design alternative that would to a reasonable probability have prevented the harm..* without impairing the utility, practicality or desirability of the product to users or consumers.").

32' SeeN.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:58C-3-a(1) (West 1987). See also Smith v. Keller LadderCo., 645 A.2d 1269 (N.J. Super 1994) (requiring proof of a reasonable, safer alternativedesign).

322 See OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 2307.75(F). Subsection (F) reads:

A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left thecontrol of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design orformulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimantseeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulnessor intended purpose of the product, unless the manufacturer acted unreasonably inintroducing the product into trade or commerce.

Id.321 See TEX. Civ. PRAc. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.005 (West 1993). Section 82.005