Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] Comment h. For a state statute that expressly supplements the common-law privilege, see, e.g, Utah Code Ann. § 34-42-1. For a state law that supplants the common-law privilege for references covered by the statutory immunity, see, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4113.71.

State statutes typically allow plaintiffs to defeat an employer’s immunity by proving malice or a lack of good faith. State immunity statutes defining bad faith as intentionally or recklessly false include Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.452 (2009); N.D. Cent. Code § 34-02-18; Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 61; Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-46.1. Statutes using a negligence standard for bad faith include Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-114 (2008) (immunity does not apply where “employer knew or reasonably should have known that the information was false”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.12; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. 42 § 8340.1. Statutes allowing plaintiffs to defeat immunity through proof of either type of malice include Alaska Stat. § 09.65.160; Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.178; Wis. Stat. § 895.487; Wyo. Stat.