Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] State immunity statutes defining bad faith as intentionally or recklessly false include Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.452 (2009); N.D. Cent. Code § 34-02-18; Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 61; Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-46.1. Statutes using a negligence standard for bad faith include Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-114 (2008) (immunity does not apply where “employer knew or reasonably should have known that the information was false”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.12; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. 42 § 8340.1. Statutes allowing plaintiffs to defeat immunity through proof of either type of malice include Alaska Stat. § 09.65.160; Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.178; Wis. Stat. § 895.487; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-1-113. Maine requires proof of both malicious intent and a deliberate intent to mislead. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 598 (West Supp. 2001) (requiring “clear and convincing evidence of . . . knowing disclosure, with malicious intent, of false or deliberately misleading information”).

  24