Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] violation of public policy.

REPORTERS’ NOTES a. Purpose. Some states have statutes prohibiting the enforcement of noncompetition clauses in employment contracts. See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 (West 2008) (“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”). Other states have enacted laws prohibiting enforcement of noncompetition agreements in certain industries. See, e.g., N.Y. Lab. Law § 202–k (West 2009) (“2. A broadcasting industry employer shall not require as a condition of employment, whether in an employment contract or otherwise, that a broadcast employee or prospective broadcast employee refrain from obtaining employment: (a) in any specified geographic area; (b) for a specific period of time; or (c) with any particular employer or in any particular industry; after the conclusion of employment with such broadcasting industry employer. This section shall not apply to preventing the enforcement of such a covenant during the term of an employment contract.”).

Additionally, some states, such as Colorado, have exempted management personnel and the protection of trade secrets from their statutory ban, making the legal framework similar to states without a

109 © 2011 by The American Law Institute Tentative Draft – Not approved as of publication date