Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] Schiff, 612 F. Supp. 1483, 1490 (D.R.I. 1985) (applying Rhode Island law) (same); Café Assocs. v. Gerngross, 406 S.E.2d 162, 164-165 (S.C. 1991); Ward v. Midcom, Inc., 575 N.W.2d 233, 238 (S.D. 1998) (holding that South Dakota courts are permitted in making “partial” modifications, consisting of the elimination of invalid provisions, to covenants not to compete so as to bring the covenant in accord with the case law of South Dakota).

A few states refuse to reform unreasonable covenants in any way. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 103.465 (West 1988) (“[A]ny covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.”). See also Bendinger v. Marshalltown Trowell Co., 994 S.W.2d 468, 472-473 (Ark. 1999) (declaring that “the contract must be valid as written, and the court will not apportion or enforce a contract to the extent that it might be considered reasonable”); Harville v.