Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] covenant because its breadth alone warrants the inference that X could not have

acted in reasonable good faith in crafting the restrictive covenant.

© 2011 by The American Law Institute Tentative Draft – Not approved as of publication date

Page 147: Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law

Ch. 8. Employee Obligations and Restrictive Covenants § 8.08

REPORTERS’ NOTES 1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54

a. “Blue penciling.” Section 8.08 describes the rule in the majority of U.S. jurisdictions. This approach is sometimes characterized as the “liberal” blue-pencil doctrine. See Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 445.774a (West 1989) (“To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.”); Fla.