Responsibilities of Officers and Directors under …\\server05\productn\C\CCR\26-1\CCR101.txt...
[…] http:1302-1.03http:doctrine.18http:duties.17

  • \\server05\productn\C\CCR\26-1\CCR101.txt unknown Seq: 10 16-AUG-07 11:22

    10 Corporate Counsel Review

    Under Delaware law, however, holders of preferred stock are not entitled to vote as a class on a merger, even though the merger effects an amendment to the certificate of incorporation that would have to be approved by a class vote if the amendment were effected directly by an amendment to the certificate of incorporation, unless the certificate of incorporation expressly requires a class vote to approve a merger. DGCL § 242(b)(2) provides generally with respect to amendments to certificates of incorporation that the “holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would . . . alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” In Warner Communications Inc. v. Chris-Craft Indus., Inc., 583 A.2d 962 (Del.