Responses to Significant Comments on the 2015 Proposed ......Responses to Significant Comments on...
[…] The EPA’s

Page 15: Responses to Significant Comments on the 2015 Proposed ......Responses to Significant Comments on the 2015 Proposed Rule Revisions to the Treatment of Data Influenced by Exceptional

Page 15 of 115 

implementing regulatory language at 40 CFR 50.14(b)(1) says that the EPA “shall exclude data from use in determinations of exceedances and [NAAQS] violations… where a state demonstrates to the [EPA's] satisfaction that an exceptional event caused a specific air pollution concentration….” The language “where a State demonstrates” has historically been interpreted to mean that only states can initiate the exceptional events process and submit demonstrations.