Responses to Significant Comments on the 2015 Proposed ......Responses to Significant Comments on...
[…] The Exceptional Events Rule addresses the commenter’s concerns through the public comment process for both the rule revision and the exceptional events demonstrations, outreach efforts, and notification requirements.  Several components of exceptional events demonstrations include notifying the public of potential concerns. For example, 40 CFR 51.930(a) requires a state requesting to exclude air quality data due to exceptional events to: “Provide for prompt public notification whenever air quality concentrations exceed or are expected to exceed an applicable ambient air quality standard.” As indicated, the required notice is a public notice and not notice to specific entities. Although the rule does not require states to provide individual notice to anyone, including tribes, tribes can receive the publicly available notice.