Responses to Significant Comments on the 2015 Proposed ......Responses to Significant Comments on...
[…] EPA Response: The EPA acknowledges the comment’s support. The EPA is removing the phrase “and must include consideration of development of a SMP” from the sentence that in 40 CFR 50.14(b)(3) of the 2007 Exceptional Events Rule read, “If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration of development of a SMP.” Additional discussion of our decision to remove this phrase is included in Section IV.F.2.b.iv of the preamble to the final rule.