Responses to Significant Comments on the 2015 Proposed ......Responses to Significant Comments on...
[…] The EPA expects air agencies and the EPA to discuss these details and expectations during the Initial Notification of Potential Exceptional Event Process, which we discuss in more detail in Section IV.G.5 of the preamble to the final rule. 2.2.3 Comments on the Clear Causal Relationship Supported by a Comparison to

Historical Concentration Data Criterion Comment: Several commenters (D116, D145, D154) supported the EPA’s proposal to eliminate the requirement in 40 C.F.R. 50.14(c)(3)(iv)(C) that an exceptional event demonstration must provide evidence that an “event is associated with a measured concentration in excess of normal historical fluctuations, including background….” One commenter (D116) specifically supported the EPA's proposal to remove the phrase “including background” from the historical concentration criterion.