RESPONSE SUMMARY GENERAL PERMIT 3-9050 FOR …...Sep 01, 2020  · Response Summary Stormwater...
[…] acres of impervious surface. Additionally, municipal and State roads are covered by the Municipal Roads

General Permit, and the TS4 General Permit, respectively, and are not regulated as “three-acre sites” under the

proposed General Permit 3-9050.

134. Comment: Identify the methodology for quantifying impervious surfaces at gravel pit,

forestry/logging, and maple sugaring operations. It is unclear how the permit calculates impervious

surfaces for these types of operations.

Response: State statute (10 V.S.A. § 1264) defines impervious surface as “manmade surfaces, including paved

and unpaved road, parking areas, roofs, driveways, and walkways, from which precipitation runs off rather than

infiltrates.” The proposed general permit uses the same definition. The quantification of impervious surface

does not vary based on land use. However, 10 V.S.A. § 1264 exempts forestry/logging activities, provided they