RESPONDING TO MOTIONS TO DISMISS BASED ON … Memos/2017-IPG30.pdfRESPONDING TO MOTIONS TO DISMISS...
[…] (Id. at p. 1174.)

A defendant had no separate Sixth Amendment right, greater than his due process right to the

preservation of evidence. (See People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 165 [specifically involving right to

preservation of official records].)

a. Health and Safety Code Section 11479 (Retention of Controlled Substances) In People v. Superior Court (Calamaras) (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 901, the court assumed (for

purposes of deciding the issue before it) that officers who seized marijuana failed to comply with the

mandate of Health and Safety Code section 11479 which authorized destruction of seized controlled

substances in excess of 10 pounds in gross weight without a court order, but only if certain requirements

were met, including that “[a]t least five random and representative samples have been taken, for

evidentiary purposes, from the total amount of suspected controlled substances to be destroyed.”

Nevertheless, the court stated the remedy of suppression of the evidence was not available unless the

destruction of the evidence violated due process per Trombetta. (Id. at pp. 905-907; compare

People v. Wilson (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 161, 167-168[recognizing Trombetta standard and finding