RESPONDENTS’ MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT ... -...
[…] undercover officers and to effectively maintain order in the event of a crisis. Id. The chilling
effect would additionally impede NYPD officers’ abilities to communicate candidly about
ongoing events and to make split-second decisions. Id. Thus, these “internal government
exchanges” should not be released. See Burtis, 240 A.D.2d, at 260. Accordingly, as the intra-
agency exemption applies to these documents, NYPD properly withheld them.
D. Disclosure of Multimedia Records Would Jeopardize NYPD’s Capacity to Guarantee the Security of its Information Technology Assets
Public Officers Law §87(2)(i) (“the technology exemption”) permits an agency to
withhold records that “if disclosed, would jeopardize the capacity of an agency or an entity that
has shared information with an agency to guarantee the security of its information technology
assets, such assets encompassing both electronic information systems and infrastructures.”
Courts have explained this exemption as “concerned with ensuring the security of information
technology assets.” Matter of TJS of N.Y. v. New York State Dep’t of Taxation & Fin., 89
A.D.3d 239, 243 (3d Dep't 2011).