RESPONDENT’S EXCEPTIONS TO PROPOSED DECISION AND …
[…] Legal Analysis to that effect and the statement that Mitsui incorrectly applied Rule 1-D-3-d should

be rejected.

Exception #4

Likewise, Mitsui takes exception with the following passage set forth in the PDO’s Legal

Analysis, section 5.3:

Even if Rule 1.D.3.d was applicable, it is applied to each job site or location. Each time a technician performs a service call, the technician is working at a different job site or location often times in different states. Therefore, the applicable code would depend on the services provided at the specific job site. Furthermore, RSA 412:32, V5 requires that for employees involved in construction, erection, or installation, “[t]he payroll for employees hired for a specific job project shall be assigned to the state in which the job is located. Since Code 3724 is a construction erection, and installation code, the New Hampshire technician that services the commercial imaging equipment associated with code 3724 should have his payroll assigned to the state in which each job is located.

(PDO p. 19).

5 NH RSA 412:32, V specifically states:

For employers involved in construction, erection, installation and similar contracting operations the following shall apply: (a) The payroll for employees assigned to a job of 2 days or less duration in a state, other than that of the business headquarters, shall be assigned to the state where the headquarters is located. (b) The payroll for employees assigned to a job of 3 days or longer duration in a state, other than that of the business headquarters, shall be assigned to the state where the job is located. (c) The payroll for employees assigned to general oversight of an out-of-state job, and not responsible for direct daily supervision, shall be assigned to the state where the headquarters is located. (d) The payroll for employees hired for a specific job project shall be assigned to the state in which the job is located.

Page 11: RESPONDENT’S EXCEPTIONS TO PROPOSED DECISION AND …

11

As set forth in Exception #3, the record is devoid of evidence that Mitsui made any

argument based on Rule 1-D-3-d. That alone serves as sufficient basis to reject the HO’s analysis.

Nevertheless, the HO’s statements should also be rejected because the HO offers an alternative

method of rating a code 3724 employee that is not applicable here. Specifically, the HO offers that

a code 3724 employee’s payroll should be assigned to the state in which each job is located, based

on the application of RSA 412:32. The record here shows, however, that CES’ employees are not

hired for specific job projects. Instead, the New Hampshire field service technicians are