(Respondent) Kari Renswick, Respondent, vs. Jason Wenzel ...vs. Jason Wenzel, Appellant RESPONDENT'S...
[…] v. Lake Washington Club, 614 N.W.2d 738, 743-44 (Minn. App. 2000).
Whereas "primary" assumption of risk "completely bars a plaintiffs recovery because
it negates a defendant's duty of care," id. at 6 (ADD-006), citing Schneider v. Erickson, 654
81 Order and Memorandum at 6 (ADD-006), citing Snilsberg v. Lake Washington Club, 614 N.W.2d 738, 746 (Minn. App. 2000).
28
-
N.W.2d 144, 148 (Minn. App. 2002), merely proceeding in the presence of a danger is
"secondary assumption of risk" that the statutes mandate be apportioned by a jury as
comparative fault, see Minn. Stat. §604.01, subd. 1a ("fault" to be compared by a jury
includes "unreasonable assumption of risk not constituting an express consent or primary
assumption of risk").
B. Primary Assumption of Risk is Inapplicable when the Risk that Matures is not the Risk that was Assumed
"Primary assumption of risk is applicable where parties have voluntarily entered a
relationship in which the plaintiff assumes well-known, incidental risks. As to those risks,