(Respondent) Healthstar Home Health, Inc., a … HOME HEALTH, INC., a Minnesota corporation; V-CARE...
[…] 8
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) (emphasis added).
The federal Medicaid regulation governmg PCA services expressly prohibits
legally responsible relatives from receiving program payment for providing PCA services
and allows states to extend the prohibition to other family members. 42 C.F.R. § 440.167
(2011). It provides:
Personal care services
Unless defined differently by a State agency for purposes of a waiver granted under part 441, subpart G of this chapter --
(a) Personal care services means services furnished to an individual who is not an inpatient or resident of a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or institution for mental disease that are -
* * * (2) Provided by an individual who is qualified to provide such services and who is not a member of the individual's family:
* * * (b) For purposes of this section, family member means a legally responsible relative.
!d. (emphasis in original).
In 1991, the Minnesota laws governing PCA services were amended to allow
parents, adult children, and adult siblings to be reimbursed by the Medical Assistance
program for providing PCA services to a close family member if they were granted a