RESOURCE NOT - Texas Appleseed · 2015. 9. 5. · attorneys succumb to pressure to quickly plead...
[…] Or, attorneys and courtofficials may just consider these symptoms of mental disorders to be an indication that they are dealing with a “bad” child.

National estimates of how many children in the juvenile justice system have mental disorders vary widely depending onwhich mental disorders are included in any given study. In Texas, the relatively broad definitions of mental disorders in chil-dren include at least the following:

Mental Illness:26 Article 571.003(14) of the Texas Health & Safety Code (also called the Mental Health Code) definesmental illness as “an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental deficiency, that:

(A)substantially impairs a person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or

(B)grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed behavior.”