Res Gestae - June 2015
[…] George Stubbs,as well as the history of Indiana juvenile courtsgenerally, see Frank Sullivan Jr., “Indiana as aForerunner in the Juvenile Court Movement,”30 Ind. L. Rev. 279 (1997).

24. Michele Benedetto Neitz, “A Unique Bench, A Common Code: Evaluating Judicial Ethics in Juvenile Court,” 24 Geo. J. Of Legal Ethics97, 110, 125 (citing interview with the Hon.Deborah Hitchens, Supervising Judge, S.F.Unified Family Court, S.F., Cal,. [Aug. 6,2009]).

25. Ind. Code §31-32-6-7, accord McKeiver v. Pennsylvania, 403 U.S. 528 (1971).

26. Ind. Code §31-32-6-2 (“The juvenile courtshall determine whether the public should be excluded from a proceeding,” subject to certain exceptions).

27. Ind. Code §31-17-2-9(a).

28. Ind. Code §31-34-9-1(a) (filing CHINS peti-tion); Ind. Code §31-34-9-8(c) (dismissingCHINS petition); Ind. Code §31-35-2-4.5(d)(dismissing petitions to terminate parentalrights).

29. Ind.