Required by Session Law 2011-398 (SB781), Section 57
[…] s. 45;

Address human health concerns by limiting citizen exposure to Toxic

Air Pollutants at levels that can cause adverse effects. Particularly to

those pollutant emissions and from facilities not considered by

federal programs, but in coordination with other requirements that

are parts of a facility’s permit.

Section .1800-Control of

Odors G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1); 143-

215.107(a)(11); 143-

The rules provide a way to reduce and manage nuisance odors from

large animal operations and other facilities with odorous emissions.

Page 69: Required by Session Law 2011-398 (SB781), Section 57

69

Section Cite and Name State Law Cite and Name Description of How State Rule Serves Important State Interest

215.108(a); Air Pollution

Control

G.S. 143-215.107(a)(11) specifically directed the Department “to

develop and adopt economically feasible standards and plans

necessary to implement programs to control the emission of odors

from animal operations” after significant public concerns were raised

about odors from large hog farms.

Section .2300-Banking

Emission Reduction

Credits

G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1); 143-

215.107(a)(12); Air

Pollution Control

Not required, but done as service to NC companies looking for