Required by Session Law 2011-398 (SB781), Section 57
[…] In addition to protecting groundwater

for drinking water purposes, the Act requires broader protection of the

groundwater as a natural resource.

Page 19: Required by Session Law 2011-398 (SB781), Section 57

19

Title 15A, Chapter 13 Solid Waste Management Subchapter 13A: Hazardous Waste Management

Rule Cite and Name Federal Analog

Cite & Name

More Stringent? (explain any difference)

15A NCAC 13A .0101

General

40 CFR 260

Hazardous Waste

Management

System: General

Subpart A – General

Subpart B -

References

Same as federal rule.

15A NCAC 13A .0102

Definitions

40 CFR 260.10

Hazardous Waste

Management

System: General

Subpart B -

Definitions

The terms "Hazardous secondary material", "Hazardous secondary material

generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator", "Hazardous

secondary material generator", "Intermediate facility", and "Land-based

unit" are not incorporated from 40 CFR 260.10. Those terms related to the

2008 federal Definition of Solid Waste, which has not been incorporated into