Required by Session Law 2011-398 (SB781), Section 57
[…] are parts of a facility’s permit.
Section .1800-Control of
Odors G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1); 143-
215.107(a)(11); 143-
The rules provide a way to reduce and manage nuisance odors from
large animal operations and other facilities with odorous emissions.
![Page 69: Required by Session Law 2011-398 (SB781), Section 57](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052921/6290b503d6d10a1ce0247205/html5/thumbnails/69.jpg)
69
Section Cite and Name State Law Cite and Name Description of How State Rule Serves Important State Interest
215.108(a); Air Pollution
Control
G.S. 143-215.107(a)(11) specifically directed the Department “to
develop and adopt economically feasible standards and plans
necessary to implement programs to control the emission of odors
from animal operations” after significant public concerns were raised
about odors from large hog farms.
Section .2300-Banking
Emission Reduction
Credits
G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1); 143-
215.107(a)(12); Air
Pollution Control
Not required, but done as service to NC companies looking for