REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS - CT.GOV … FOR PROPOSALS Selection of Independent Review Organizations to...
[…] Contractor agrees to notify the State, in writing, of any incident that may give rise to liability on the part of the State within ten (10) days of the date of its acquiring k nowledge of such potential liability.

(d) The parties agree that the services to be provided under this Contract cannot be relied upon to disclose errors, irregularities including fraud or defalcations or illegal acts that may exist. The Contractor specifically agrees, however, that the Contractor shall inform the State of any such matters that come to its attention.

(e) The Contractor recognizes section 1-86e(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes which states: No person hired by the state as a consultant or independent contractor shall (1) use the authority provided to the person under the contract, or any confidential information acquired in the performance of the contract, to obtain financial gain for the person, an employee of the person or a member of the immediate family of any such person or employee; (2) accept another state contract which would impair the independent judgment of the person in the performance of the existing contract; or (3) accept anything of value based on an understanding that the actions of the person on behalf of the state would be influenced.

10. Notification of Liability and Disclosure of Contractor Parties Litigation. (a) The State agrees to notify the Contractor, in writing, of any incident that the State recognizes as