Request for Proposal (RFP) · 2019. 5. 21. · Appeal Process 51 o. Contract Terms and Conditions...
[…] by the DOEA. Other items related to this process are:

It is also used to prioritize persons so those in greatest need and with

the least assistance available receive services first.

It is completed over the phone.

If an applicant can be served, and is authorized by the ADRC for

enrollment, the Assessment Instrument (DOEA Form 701B) must be

completed by the Lead Agency within 14 business days after receiving

authorization to enroll.

d. Eligibility Determination

All clients served by the CCE program must be functionally impaired. As

defined under Section 430.203(7), F.S. , a ...functionally impaired elderly

person means “any person, 60 years of age or older, having physical or

mental limitations that restrict individual ability to perform the normal

activities of daily living and impede individual capacity to live independently

without the provision of core services.” As set forth in Rule 58C-1.002(2),

F.A.C., functional impairment pursuant to Section 430.203(7) shall be as

determined by an initial comprehensive assessment and at least an annual

reassessment using the form incorporated by reference in paragraph 58A-

1.010(1) (b), F.A.C.