Request for Proposal (RFP) · 2019. 5. 21. · Appeal Process 51 o. Contract Terms and Conditions...
[…] (DOEA) as the Area Agency on Aging (AAA) for Planning and Service Area (PSA) 11

which covers Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties. As such, it is identified by the State

as the contracting agency of choice for the coordination and administration of the

Community Care for the Elderly Program in PSA 11. The Alliance intends to fulfill

the legislatively mandated requirements referenced above by issuing this RFP for

designation of CCE Lead Agencies for the six year period beginning Fiscal Year

2017-2018 and ending Fiscal Year 2022-2023.

Section 430.602(3), Florida Statutes, defines “Home Care for the Elderly” (HCE) as “a

full-time family-type living arrangement, in a private home, under which a person or

group of persons provides, on a nonprofit basis, basic services of maintenance and

supervision, and any necessary specialized services as may be needed, for three or

fewer elderly persons.” Pursuant to Rule 58H-1.002(6), Florida Administrative Code,

a service provider under the HCE program is a CCE lead agency that is awarded a

contract to provide case management and other services under the HCE program.