Request for Proposal (RFP) · 2019. 5. 21. · Appeal Process 51 o. Contract Terms and Conditions...
[…] The goal of this Request for Proposal (RFP) is to define the scope of work to be

accomplished, and convey the requirements and expectations for Lead Agency

Page 7: Request for Proposal (RFP) · 2019. 5. 21. · Appeal Process 51 o. Contract Terms and Conditions 53 SECTION C. INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS 54 ... CCE Contract Ib APPENDIX Ic HCE Contract

Page 7 of 60

designation, and describe the process pursuant to which the Alliance for Aging, Inc.

(Alliance) will designate Lead Agencies under the CCE Act for the period beginning

with Fiscal Year 2017-2018. Pursuant to s. 430.203(9)(a), F.S., this RFP includes

requirements for the “assurance of quality and cost efficiency of services, minimum

personnel standards, and employee benefits.”

The Alliance has been designated by the State of Florida Department of Elder Affairs

(DOEA) as the Area Agency on Aging (AAA) for Planning and Service Area (PSA) 11

which covers Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties. As such, it is identified by the State